Changing History to Deny Prayer, Part 3
[…] Changing History to Deny Prayer, Part 3

Posted by on Jul 4, 2012 in Military Prayer | Comments Off on Changing History to Deny Prayer, Part 3

Kentucky was the site of an undemocratic attempt to strike down a vital piece of America’s “one nation under God” history.  It began in 1992, when the Kentucky General Assembly acted and Governor Brereton Jones signed KRS 158.195, which provided for:

 Reading and posting in public schools of texts and documents on American history and heritage.  Local boards may allow any teacher or administrator in a public school district of the Commonwealth to read or post in a public school building, classroom, or event any excerpts or portions of: the national motto; the national anthem; the pledge of allegiance; the preamble to the Kentucky Constitution; the Declaration of Independence; the Mayflower Compact; the writings and speeches, documents, and proclamations of the founding fathers and presidents of the United States, U.S. Supreme Court decisions; and acts of the U.S. Congress including the published text of the Congressional Record.  There shall be no content-based censorship of American history or heritage in the Commonwealth based on religious references in these writings, document, and records.

            From the view of a majority of Kentuckians, there is no wish to blot out the nation’s true history, but there are a few others who would write a completely different view of history to line up with their modern ideologies and humanist philosophies.